Castle Clash Troop Comparison, by Henry J. Cobb

Troop type vs. troop type array

Here is the number of seconds it takes an attacking unit to kill one defending unit. For example a level five Guardian does 120 damage per swing, once every 1000 ms (one second) multiplied times 150% vs. medium armor is 180 damage per second against a level five Hunter who has 590 hit points. Dividing 590 by 180 gives a result of 3.28 seconds to kill, which is rounded to 3.3 because the target may take damage from other sources. Finally a floor of the attacker's attack speed is applied because if it kills a unit, it's taking a full attack to do so. Heroes have splash attacks, but troops do not.

A max level (but ungarrisoned) Arrow Tower and a rather whimpy generic hero are included to judge how well troops do against these targets.

AttackerGuardianHammerOgreHunterCentaurShotgunPyromancerGriffinDragonTreantMechaOrnithopterTowerHero
Guardian5.621.757.83.312.530.62.8--44.4128.9-488.1115.4
Hammer2.49.324.81.45.413.11.2--19.055.2-209.249.5
Ogre1.35.213.91.03.07.31.0--10.730.9-117.127.7
Hunter5.722.259.18.934.183.32.57.617.445.5131.8223.9665.6157.3
Centaur2.59.926.44.015.337.31.53.47.820.359.0100.2297.870.4
Shotgun1.55.314.22.18.220.01.51.84.210.931.653.7159.737.8
Pyromancer2.38.923.64.015.337.53.09.120.918.252.789.5399.494.4
Griffin1.53.910.31.86.716.31.54.09.17.923.039.0174.041.1
Dragon1.52.25.81.53.89.21.52.25.14.412.921.997.623.1
Treant10.842.2112.412.848.6118.97.1--86.5250.8-177.3149.7
Mecha4.919.351.45.822.254.33.3--39.5114.6-81.068.4
Ornithopter2.911.330.13.413.031.92.05.813.323.267.2114.247.540.1
Tower1.02.25.71.02.56.11.01.12.54.412.821.845.39.9
Hero1.01.95.21.02.25.51.01.02.34.011.619.741.09.0

Here is a second table, adjusted for the relative sizes of attacker and defender. I.e. how long it takes one space of attacker to kill one space of defender. The Arrow Tower is considered against a maxed out camp of maxed out troops without any protecting walls, so it doesn't last long. Also the hero doesn't have any consideration of flying, skills or talents.

The defending unit that one space worth of takes the longest time for one space worth of the given attacker the longest time to kill is marked in red, unless this is the quickest attacker to kill that defender, which is marked in green.

AttackerGuardianHammerOgreHunterCentaurShotgunPyromancerGriffinDragonTreantMechaOrnithopterTowerHero
Guardian5.610.819.31.64.26.11.4--11.121.5-8.19.6
Hammer4.89.316.51.43.65.21.2--9.518.4-7.08.2
Ogre4.07.813.91.53.04.41.5--8.015.5-5.96.9
Hunter11.422.239.48.922.733.32.55.17.022.743.937.322.226.2
Centaur7.614.926.46.015.322.42.23.44.715.329.525.014.917.6
Shotgun7.513.323.65.413.620.03.83.04.213.626.422.413.315.7
Pyromancer4.58.915.84.010.215.03.06.18.49.117.614.913.315.7
Griffin4.55.810.32.66.79.82.24.05.55.911.59.88.710.3
Dragon7.55.49.63.86.29.23.83.75.15.610.79.18.19.6
Treant43.284.3149.925.564.995.114.3--86.5167.2-11.849.9
Mecha29.657.8102.717.544.465.29.8--59.3114.6-8.134.2
Ornithopter34.867.8120.620.552.276.512.023.232.069.6134.5114.29.540.1
Tower60.064.6114.930.049.772.930.022.130.566.3128.2108.845.349.7
Hero12.011.720.86.09.013.26.04.05.512.023.219.78.29.0

Finally a ratio of the two space-time ratings. This I take as the effectiveness ratio of different troop types. So Ogres kill Shotgun Dwarves 5.4 to one.

The attacking unit with the most favorable odds (or infinity to one, if the defender can't hurt the attacker) is marked in green.

AttackerGuardianHammerOgreHunterCentaurShotgunPyromancerGriffinDragonTreantMechaOrnithopterTowerHero
Guardian1.00.40.26.91.81.23.3--3.91.4-7.41.2
Hammer2.31.00.515.84.22.57.5--8.93.1-9.31.4
Ogre4.82.11.026.38.85.410.5--18.76.6-19.63.0
Hunter0.10.10.01.00.30.21.60.50.51.10.40.61.40.2
Centaur0.50.20.13.81.00.64.52.01.34.31.52.13.30.5
Shotgun0.80.40.26.21.61.04.03.22.27.02.53.45.50.8
Pyromancer0.30.10.10.60.20.21.00.40.41.60.60.82.30.4
Griffin+++1.90.50.32.71.00.7++2.42.50.4
Dragon+++1.90.70.52.21.51.0++3.53.70.6
Treant0.30.10.10.90.20.10.6--1.00.4-5.60.2
Mecha0.70.30.22.50.70.41.8--2.81.0-15.80.7
Ornithopter+++1.80.50.31.20.40.3++1.011.40.5
Tower0.10.10.10.70.30.20.40.40.30.20.10.11.00.2
Hero0.80.70.34.42.01.22.62.61.74.21.52.06.11.0